ASO Staff
Administration
President Curtis Long 205.314.6901
Executive Assistant Allison Griswold 205.314.6915
Artistic
Resident Conductor & Principal Pops Conductor Christopher Confessore 205.314.6931
Director of Artistic Planning Pierre Ruhe 205.314.6942
Manager of Artistic Operations Seth Noble 205.314.6947
Education
Education Manager Deanna Sirkot 205.314.6936
ASYO Manager Erin Dawkins 205.314.6955
Development
Events Manager Ashley Blomeyer 205.314.6917
Database Manager Nicholas McLaughlin 205.314.6905
Finance
Director of Finance Rick Atkerson 205.314.6906
Finance Associate Laura Jones 205.314.6904
Marketing
Vice President for Marketing and Development Cheryle Caplinger 205.314.6903
Director of Marketing Britney Elliott 205.314.6908
Manager of Marketing and
Social Media
Smith Williams 205.314.6934
Graphic Designer Kelley Crowley 205.314.6909
Operations
Director of Operations Mark Patrick 205.314.6913
Orchestra Personnel Manager Bill Williams 205.251.6331
Librarian Glenn Egner 205.996.4512
Stage Manager Barron Melton 205.996.4537
borderline
Board of Directors
 

Elton B. Stephens
Chairman in Memoriam Aeternam
 

Mr. F. Dixon Brooke
Chair
 
Mr. William A. Bowron, Jr.
Vice Chairman
Ms. Carol Phillips
Treasurer
Ms. Karen Piassick
Secretary
Board of Trustees

Ms. Peggy Balliet
Ms. Charlotte Bonsack
Ms. Emily Branum
Ms. Dell S. Brooke
Mr. William W. Brooke
Mr. J. David Brown
Mr. John F. Carter
Mr. Vin Cirulli
Ms. Kathleen Costello*
Ms. Leigh Davis
Mr. H. Corbin Day
Ms. Kay B. Donnellan
Ms. Rebekah Elgin-Council
Mr. C.T. Fitzpatrick
Ms. Mary B. Goodrich

Mr. M Miller Gorrie
Mr. John B. Grenier
Ms. Melanie P. Grinney
Mr. David Handler*
Dr. James M. Hardin
Mr. Robert Harris
Mr. Jonathan P. Hoffmann
Mr. Rob Hunter
Dr. Rupa K. Kitchens
Mr. Robert E. Kristofco
Ms. Lynn F. LaRussa
Ms. Nancy Lewis
Mr. Mark Libby*
Mr. Emmett McLean
Mrs. Gloria Moody
Mr. Drayton Nabers, Jr.
Mr. David Oberman
Mr. G. Ruffner Page, Jr.
Rep. Oliver Robinson
Mr. Rusty Rushton
Dr. Sanjay K. Singh
Mr. Chip Smallwood
Dr. Chandler H. Smith
Mr. Antony A. Smoke
Mr. James A. Snow
Mr. Jeffrey Solomon*
Dr. Ray L. Watts
Mr. Nick Willis


*Orchestra Member

 
 

Ex-Officio Board Members
Ms. Charlotte Bonsack
President, Symphony
Volunteer Council
Ms. Mary B. Goodrich
President, Symphony 30
Ms. Nancy Lewis
ASO Chorus Representative

Endowment Board
 Danny McKinney
President
Dell S. Brooke
Secretary
Members
F. Dixon Brooke*
Daniel B. Coleman
Vin Cirulli
Micheal Griggs
Betsy Bugg Holloway, PhD
Samuel P. Johnson
Will Matthews
Carol Phillips*
Carl S. Thigpen
 
* ex officio – ASA Board Officers